Travels With My Auntie Liz – 15th April 2017 8-10pm Play List and up and coming gigs

Playlist for ‘Travels With My Auntie Liz’ Tuesday 25  April 2017 8-10pm
Listen Again :-

On Catch up First Hour      Second Hour  

  1. Baba Maal – Mbolo
    Zenith De Paris – 6th May/ Latitude Festival 13th /14th July Henham Partk Southworld /Longitude –14th July -16th July  Marlay Park  Rathfarnham – Ireland
  2. Arlo Guthrie – City of New Orleans – CD Hobo’s Lullaby 
    Watch out for Arlo Guthrie – 70 birthday on 10 July 2017!
  3. Fergie MacDonald – Afghanistan – CD Ferbie MacDonald Ceilidh Band
    Happy 80 Birthday Fergie !!!
  4. Skerryvore – Fergie – Cd On The Road
    Congrats on Scott Wood joining the band !!! 1  on 5  May in Gig in The Goil –
  5. Silly Wizard – Queen of All Argyle – CD 88Live Wizardry
  6. Ron Kavana – Maria De La Rosa – CD the Last of The Troubadours
  7. The Friel Sisters – When My Love And I Parted – Cd The Friel Sisters on The Session
    Appearing at Girvan Folk Festival Sat 29 April concert + workshops
  8. Sylvia Barnes & Sandy Stanage – Baltic Street – CD The Colour of Amber
    Appearing at Girvan Folk Festival 28-30  April
  9. Adam McCulloch – Boony House O’ Airdrie
    Appearing with Oakum Row at Girvan Folk Festival 
  10. Donald Black – MacCrimmon’s Lament – CD “Bho m’Chridhe (From My Heart)
    New Album Launch 18 May – The College of Piping
  11. LAS – Finbarr Dwyer’s/ Fred’s Favourite / Grahame Allison’s Welcome to Trad Music (Fraser Shaw) –
    New EP on general release SOON!
  12. Mary McPartlan – Holland Handkerchief CD Same name released 2004
  13. Peter Nardini – I Believe in Dreams – New CD ‘A Vandal’s Scrawl’ CMR’s Album of The Week this week!
  14. Allan Taylor & Derroll Adams – Let Me Build You A Pallet on My Floor – CD Behind The Mix 2000
  15. Kaela Rowan – Mary And The Gallant Soldier – CD The Fruited Thorn
  16. Sarah Jarosz– Gone To Soon – CD Build Me Up From Bones
  17. James Lindsay – UB85 – New CD Strand
    Launch Date of James new CD 26 April The Hug & Pint part of Folklub 
  18. Gnoss & Josie Duncan – She Loves Me (When I Try) YouTube 2015
  19. Josie & Pablo – Rise – EP Half Of What You See (from Skye Records)
  20. Charly Houston – Canada
  21. Shelagh MacKay Jones – Who Do You Think You Are
  22. Calan – Appearing in Glasgow on 2 May – Cottiers – Glasgow

 

While correct at time of printing please check with artists / venues website for any alterations/ amendments or additions 

You can purchase you CD via our Amazon website  link-   -which helps raise funds for the station

Thank you for the support of MusicNewsScotland

Planet Waves running order – 25th April 2017

PLANET WAVES running order: 25th April 2017 – Bruce Langhorne, the original Mr Tambourine Man: May 11, 1938 – April 14, 2017

title – artist – album – label – origin

Mr Tambourine Man – The Byrds – Mr Tambourine Man – Columbia Legacy – USA

Little Wheel Spin and Spin – Buffy Sainte-Marie (with Bruce Langorne) – The Best Of Buffy Sainte-Marie – Vanguard VCD 3/4 – Canada (Native American)

Pirsta / Onga Bucharesti – Bellevue Rendezvous – While Rome Burns – Journeyman JYM 005 – Scotland

Zis-o Mama Cata Mine – Grigore Lese – Cantece de Catanie – Societatea de Concerte Bistrita – Romania

Catherine – Walter Mouton – Cajun Accordion Kings, and the Queen – Valcour Records VAL CD 0036 – Louisiana Cajun

Je m’en vais à Bourges – La Grand Bande De Cornemuses (with Carlo Rizzo) – Faut qu’ca brille! – Auvidis Ethnic B 6743 – France

The Girl of the Aïth-Abdi – Houria Aïchi with Saïd Nissia – Songs of the Aures – Auvidis Ethnic B 6749 – Algeria

Birallaim (My Only God) – Dilbarjan Bekturdyeva – Music of Central Asia Vol 7: In the Shrine of the Heart – Popular Classics from Bukhara & Beyond – Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40526 – Uzbekistan

Dopico – Mimi & Richard Fariña (with Bruce Langhorne) – The Complete Vanguard Recordings – Vanguard – USA

Wekana – King Ayisoba (feat Zea) – 1000 Can Die – Glitterbeat GBCD 044 – Ghana

Corinna, Corinna – Bob Dylan (with Bruce Langhorne) – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan – Columbia – USA

Mr Tambourine Man – Melanie – Born To Be – Buddah – USA

Salsa Caliente – Tito Puente and his Latin Ensemble with special guest Phil Woods – Salsa Meets Jazz – Concord CCD 4354 – Nuyorica

Echo Blues (sig tune) – Frank Wakefield – That was now… this is then! – Rosewood RA 62096 – Tennessee

 

listen anytime for a month at http://podcast.canstream.co.uk/celticmusic/index.php?cat=Planet+Waves

Planet Waves running order – 11th April 2017

PLANET WAVES running order: 11th April 2017 – Abrahamic religions

title – artist – album – label – origin

Cumberland Gap – Lonnie Donegan – UK #1s: 1957 – USA / Scotland

Build Music – Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang – Build Music – Luaka Bop LB0086 CD – Sierra Leone

Poor Lost Babe – Rachel Newton – Here’s My Heart Come Take It – Shadowside – Scotland

Sonatine Bureaucratique – Anne Queffélec – Satie: Piano Works – Erato – France

Tal – Leib Glantz – Jewish cantorial music, Vol.1 (1911-1951) – Zemer – Jewish

Nyaradzo – Mokoomba – Luyando – OutHere Records OH 030 – Zimbabwe

Sitingena Solo: “Rain Song” – n/a – Instrumental Music of the Kalahari San – Ethnic Folkways FE 4315 (LP) – Botswana

Martyrdom Ps 57 V 1 – Precentor: Calum Iain Macleod – Spititual Music from the Hebrides – An Lanntair LANNCD 005 – Lewis

Northfield – Sacred Harp Singers – Fasola is Here to Stay – Morning Trumpet Recordings – USA

Hedna / Slängspolska efter Karl Kollberg / Polska från Övervåningen – Bellevue Rendezvous – While Rome Burns – Journeyman JYM 005 – Scotland

Coraçao Brecho – Dona Onete – single – Mais Um Discos – Brazil

Sou Luz – Dona Rosa – Sou Luz – Jaro 4309-2 – Portugal

Tere Ishq Nachaaya – Abida Parween – The Rough Guide to Sufi Music – World Music Network RGNET 1064CD – Pakistan

Cumberland Gap – Pharis & Jason Romero – A Passing Glimpse – Lula Records LULA 1102 – British Columbia

Echo Blues (sig tune) – Frank Wakefield – That was now… this is then! – Rosewood RA 62096 – Tennessee

 

listen anytime for a month at http://podcast.canstream.co.uk/celticmusic/index.php?cat=Planet+Waves

 

Guest – Alasdair  and Ross of ‘WHɎTE’ on Travels With My Auntie Liz Tues 11th April 8-10pm

Guest – Alasdair  and Ross of ‘WHɎTE’ on Travels With My Auntie Liz Tues 11th April 8-10pm

Apr 11, 2017

 

 

Join Auntie Liz with Alasdair and Ross on Travels With My Auntie Liz 8-10 pm Tues 11 April
Who will bring you up to date on what they are doing and their tour starting on 13 April

 

 

 

Alasdair C Whyte
Brought up on the Inner Hebridean island of Mull within a family of musicians and singers, Alasdair was involved in traditional music from a young age. His principal musical interests lie in interpreting traditional Gaelic songs and composing original music and song.

 

 

 

 

Ross Whyte
Ross Whyte is a Glasgow-based composer, originally from Aberdeen. He completed a PhD at the University of Aberdeen where his field of research was concerned with impermanence in audio-visual intermedia and headphone-specific composition.

 

 

 

 

 

WHɎTE is a collaboration between electronic composer and musician, Ross Whyte and Gaelic singer-songwriter, Alasdair Whyte.
The collaboration began as a commission by the organisation Ceòl ‘s Craic to bring together artists from the fields of electronic and traditional music for a live performance.  Taking inspiration from Alasdair’s research interest in 17th- and 18th- century Gaelic song and poetry, the duo began working on new ambient electronic arrangements of several rarely-heard songs as well as original compositions.  Their music has drawn comparisons with Sigur Rós and Martyn Bennett..
Following several successful live performances throughout Scotland and radio play on BBC Radio Scotland’s ‘Travelling Folk’, WHɎTE’s debut release – ‘Fairach’  was recorded in the late summer of 2016 at the University of Aberdeen and in a cave beneath Dunnottar Castle and ‘Album of The Week on CMR in December 2016. WHɎTE were also finalists at The Danny Kyle Open Stage at The Spree 2016 in October – unfortunately, their album launch was the same night as their Album Launch.  They went on to get a ‘Danny’ at this years Celtic Connections – again they could not pick up their bottle of bubbly! BUT they will receive their certificates and bubbly on ‘Travels With My Auntie Liz’ !

Tour :-
April
13 An Tobar Mull
May
6    Blackwells Bookshop Edinburgh (Trad Fest)
13  Braemar Gallery
20  The Anatomy Rooms Aberdeen
21  Cellar 35 Aberdeen
June
1    The Glad Café – Glasgow
4    The Stove Dumfries
8    The Hug & Pint Glasgow
17  CCA Glasgow (Ceol Craic)

 

‘Fairich’ tracs:-
1. Gaoir (Wall)
2.Fuaim an Taibh (The Ocean’s Sound)
3. Leis a’ Bhata (Black Oaken Boat)
4. Fairich
5. An Lair Dhonn (The Brown Mare)
6. Cumha Ni Mhic Raghnaill (The Sister’s Lament)
7. Cionran (Melancholia)

 

While Correct at time of printing please check with artists website for any alterations / amendments / additions
You can purchase albums / any purchases  via Celtic Music Radio Amazon Link 

Thank you for the support of MusicNewsScotland 

Please check out our Ebay Website for more auction items!!!  All monies raised go towards keeping us on air!!
Celtic Music Radio is run entirely by volunteers and relies on donations and advertising to fund the station.
Running costs approximately £2500 per month, we would ask if you could either donate when you can, or text CELT22 £amount – send 70070 , or even set up a standing order for £5 – £10 per month?  for a 24 / 7 – 365 days per year of your of the music you love to listen too! – Thank you for listening and supporting the station and keeping the music going”

Planet Waves running order – 4th April 2017

PLANET WAVES running order: 4th April 2017

title – artist – album – label – origin

The Gravel walks to Grannie – Damien McGeehan – The Tin Fiddle – Damien McGeehan – Ireland

Stop Jealous – Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang – Build Music – Luaka Bop LB0086 CD – Sierra Leone

Erres Hin Atouan – Tamikrest – Kidal – Glitterbeat GBCD 043 – Mali

Tamikrest at CCA, Glasgow on Sunday May 7th

Damar – Amira Medunjanin – Damar – World Village 450032 – Bosnia

Coimbra (April in Portugal) – Amália Rodrigues – Portugal’s Great Amália Rodrigues Live at the Olympia Theatre in Paris – Monitor MON 61442 – Portugal

Canção verdes anos – Carlos Paredes – Guitarra Portuguesa – Drag City (LP) – Portugal

Saeta por Martinete – Pepe Pinto – Early Cante Flamenco – Arhoolie CD 326 – Spain

Saeta – Miles Davis (with orchestra arranged and conducted by Gil Evans) – Sketches of Spain – CBS CD 32023 – USA

The Scottish National Jazz Orchestra presents Porgy and Bess / Sketches of Spain featuring Tom MacNiven & Laura Jurd – Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Saturday April 30th

Bonnie George Campbell – Cath & Phil Tyler – The Song-Crowned King – Ferric Mordant Records Fe9 – USA / Newcastle upon Tyne

Cath & Phil Tyler: Edinburgh Folk Club, Summerhall – Wednesday April 19th, Venue: Library Gallery

Narcissus – Carioca y sua Orquestra – Classicos no Samba – TP4 Music – Brazil

Money for Jam – Inna De Yard Project ft Lloyd Parks – The Soul of Jamaica – Chapter Two Records – Jamaica

Viens Me Chercher (Come and get me) – Cankton Express – Live Chez Mulate’s – Swallow LP 6073 (LP) – Louisians Cajun

A’ Ghrian – Kathleen MacInnes – Cille Bhrìde (Kilbride) – Kathleen MacInnes KMAC 001 – South Uist

Echo Blues (sig tune) – Frank Wakefield – That was now… this is then! – Rosewood RA 62096 – Tennessee

listen anytime for a month at http://podcast.canstream.co.uk/celticmusic/index.php?cat=Planet+Waves

 

Festival Dates 2017

Festival Dates 2017

Mar 30, 2017

 

Some Festival Dates for you calendar 2017
While correct at time of printing please check with festival for any amendments alterations or additions 

 

 

 

 

 

February       

25-Feb  08-Mar Inverness Music Festival  

March      

11-Mar 19-Mar Glasgow St Patrick’s Festival    

17-Mar 19-Mar Neil Gow Annual Scottish  Fiddle Festival   

31-Mar 05-Apr  Edinburgh International Harp Festival   

April          

07-Apr  09-Apr  Glenfarg Folk Feast

03-Apr  06-Apr  Edinburgh Youth Gaitherin’   

21-Apr  23-Apr  Northern Streams  

27-Apr  07-May Tradfest    

27-Apr  30-Apr  Shetland Folk Festival  

27-Apr  30-Apr  Girvan Traditional Folk Festival   

 

May       

05-May 07-May Moniaive Folk Festival   

12-May 14-May Fife Traditional Singing Weekend:

25-May 27-May Isle of Skye Accordion and Fiddle Festival

19-May 23-May Strichen Festival

25-May 28-May Knockengorroch World Ceilidh

25-May 28-May Orkney Folk Festival   

26-May 04-Jun   Dumfries & Galloway Arts Festival   

June     

02-June   04-June   Skye Storytelling Festival & GlendaleGathering

02-June   04-June   Portsoy Music Festival

02-June   25-June   Glasgow West End Festival

15-June   18-June   Culross Festival 

08-June   11-June   Eden Festival 

09-June   11-Jun   Keith Festival TMSA

09-June   11-June   Arran Folk Festival

09-Jun   11-June   Loanhead Music Festival 

19-June   29-June   Crail Festival    

16-June   18-June   Killin Music Festival 

23-June   25-June   Solas Festival 

23-June   25-June   Falkland Traditional Music Festival    

24-June   25-June   Scottish Traditional Boat Festival   

28-June   02-July    East  Neuk  Festival   

July     

30-Jun   02-Jul    Newcastleton Traditional Music Festival    

02-Jul    07-Jul    Ceolas Music Summer School 

04-Jul    25-Aug  Feis an Eilein 

06-Jul    09-Jul    Stonehaven Folk Festival

07-Jul    09-Jul    Furness Tradition    

19-Jul    22-Jul    Hebridean Celtic Festival

14-Jul    16-Jul    Lossiemouth Folk Festival

14-Jul    16-Jul    Rothbury Traditional Music Festival     

28-Jul    05-Aug  Aberdeen International Youth Festival  

21-Jul    23-Jul    Cullerlie Traditional Singing Weekend 

28-Jul    30-Jul    Ugie Folk Festival   

21-Jul    22-Jul    Wickerman Festival  

27-Jul    30-Jul    Southern Fried Festival 

28-Jul    30-Jul    Speyfest

28- Jul   29- Jul  Strathaven Folk Festival 

28-Jul    31-Jul    Mugstock Festival 

30-Jul    06-Aug  Shetland Fiddlee Fenzi

August     

03-Aug  05-Aug  Belladrum Tartan Heart Festival 

07-Aug  13-Aug  Piping Live    

23-Aug  27-Aug  Marymass Folk Festival

17-Aug  20-Aug  Milwaukke Irish Fest     

16-Aug  20-Aug  Mull of Kintyre Music Festival     

18-Aug  20-Aug  Innerleithen Music Festival

24-Aug  27-Aug  Tonder Folk Festival   

 

September         

01-Sep  09-Sep  Blas Festival

01-Sep  03-Sep  Kirriemuir Festival

01-Sep  03-Sep  Portpatrick Folk Festival   

06-Sep  10-Sep  Linlithgow Folk Festival  

11-Sep  17-Sep  Ceol Cholsa    

15-Sep  17-Sep  Douglasdale Folk Festival

22-Sep  24-Sep  Dunbar Traditional Music Festival (The Belhaven Best)   

22-Sep  24-Sep  Isle of Jura Music Festival  

22-Sep  24-Sep  Moniaive Michaelmas Bluegrass Festival  

October    

02-Oct   04-Oct   Selkirk Sessions    

07-Oct   09-Oct   Ullapool Guitar Festival 

04-Oct   08-Oct   Glasgow Americana  

05-Oct   09-Oct   Shetland Fiddle & Accordion Festival

06-Oct   14-Oct   Celtic Colours 

21-Oct   30-Oct   Scottish International Storytelling Festival 

 

Should your festival wish to be included in the above diary please email Liz Clark at  liz.celticmusicradio@yahoo.co.uk

See you at the festivals !


Celtic Music Radio 95 FM, 54 Admiral Street, Kinning Park, Glasgow G41 1HU
| Telephone: 0141 237 9205 | Text: 0777 507 9595 | Email: info@celticmusicradio.net |
Celtic Music Radio is a Charity registered in Scotland, number SC041172

Click to visit Celtic Connections

PPL UK PRS for Music   Community Media Association Ofcom